CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Mr. James Choh
DK Express Inc.
500 W. 190th St., #200
Gardena, CA 90248

RE: The tariff classification of headwraps from China

Dear Mr. Choh:

In your letter dated December 6, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fantasia Accessories. The samples will be retained for training purposes. Model #11469896 is a headwrap composed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The triangular shaped item measures approximately 15 inches by 11 inches by 11 inches with two string ties that are approximately 16 inches long. Model #10711150 is a headwrap composed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric.  The triangular shaped item measures approximately 16 inches by 13 inches by 13 inches and features two self-fabric string ties that have been sewn to the ends and measure approximately 16 inches long. The applicable subheading for model #11469896 will be 6505.00.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Knitted: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The applicable rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for model #10711150 will be 6505.00.8090, HTSUS, which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 18.7 cents per kilogram plus 6.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 6505.00.1540 and 6505.00.8090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 6505.00.1540 and 6505.00.8090, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division